The Critical Writing Program

As part of Penn's Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing (CPCW), the Critical Writing Program strengthens the university's deep commitment to developing and refining the critical thinking, writing, and collaborative skills of our undergraduate students. Dedicated to teaching writing and to creating a community of writers across schools and disciplines, the Critical Writing Program brings together a uniquely discipline-based writing curriculum with dynamic out-of-the-classroom writer's workshops, symposia and readings; student-centered literary projects and publications; world-renowned Writers House Fellows; and Penn Senior Writing Fellows, distinguished writers and scholars, nationally recruited.

Penn undergraduates across all four schools fulfill their writing requirement through seminars offered by the Critical Writing Program. They continue to advance their skills by enrolling in a range of writing courses and opportunities affiliated with CPCW. Undergraduates receive additional writing support and feedback from peer and senior tutors in the Marks Family Writing Center.

Click here for a complete list of Critical Writing seminars.

Contact information

Critical Writing Program
Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing
University of Pennsylvania
3808 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6121

Telephone: 215-573-2729
Fax: 215-573-8398
Email: critwrit@writing.upenn.edu

Critical Writing staff and faculty

Administration

  • Valerie Ross, Director, Critical Writing Program
  • Patrick Wehner, Director, First Year Writing seminars
  • Associate Director, Critical Writing Program
  • Rodger LeGrand, Director, Academic Administration
  • Associate Director, Critical Writing Program
  • Doug Paletta, Associate Director, Marks Family Writing Center
  • Associate Director, Critical Writing Program
  • Brighid Kelly, Program Assistant

Faculty

  • Lawrence Abbott, English
  • Jonathan Argaman, Political Science
  • Amy Brown, Anthropology
  • Michael Burri, Cinema Studies
  • Sara Byala, History
  • Jo Ann Caplin, Cultural Studies and Criticism
  • Sarah Cate, Political Science
  • Christa Cesario, Anthropology
  • Louise Daoust, Philosophy
  • Cain Elliott, Philosophy
  • Lindsey Fiorelli, Philosophy
  • Larisa Grollemond, Art History
  • Julia Gunn, History
  • Kristen Hipolit, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Matt Johnson, Anthropology
  • Carol Kalin, Economics
  • Kathleen Kramer, Fine Arts
  • Shaleigh Kwok, Psychology
  • Byron Lee, Communications
  • Marian Makins, Classical Studies
  • Salar Mohandesi, History
  • Adam Mohr, History and Sociology of Science
  • Samantha Muka, History and Sociology of Science
  • Amy Paeth, English
  • Enrique Ramirez, Architecture
  • Aliya Rao, Sociology
  • Jacqui Sadashige, Cinema Studies
  • Elizabeth Scheyder, Engineering and Education
  • Gail Shister, Cultural Studies and Criticism
  • Rachel Throop, Anthropology
  • Michelle Taransky, English
  • Alison Traweek, Classical Studies
  • Carolyn Trench, Art History
  • Kristen Meylor Turpin, Comparative Literature
  • Jeffrey Ulrich, Classical Studies
  • David Urban, Classical Studies
  • Lee Veeraraghavan, Music
  • Fayyaz Vellani, Environmental Studies
  • Dana Walker, Information Science
  • Rafael Walker, English
  • Caroline Whitbeck, Comparative Literature