Contest Winners
2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 2001


Creative Writing Contest Winners 2014



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Michael Waters

Winner: Julia Kolchinsky Dasbach

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Michael Waters

First: Lyn Li Che

Second: Seth Simons

Third: Peter LaBerge

Honorable Mention: Lina Hashem, Divya Ramesh, Eric Xu
                

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Justin Taylor

First: Alina Grabowski

Second: Erin Peraza

Third: Meg Pendoley


The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Asaph Polonsky

First: Aaron Klapwald

Second: Elvina Yau

Third: Seth Simons


The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Eric Banks

First: Shaj Mathew

Second: David Spelman

Third: Kenna O'Rourke


The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Mihaela Moscaliuc

First: Devorah Fischler

Second: Peter I. Osorio

Third: Lauren Kaufmann

Honorable Mentions: Bill Beck, Nathaniel Davis, Alex Judd


The Gibson Peacock Prize for Creative Nonfiction

awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Jane Satterfield

First: Nicole Greenstein

Second: Nadia Laher

Third: Peter LaBerge

Honorable Mentions: Maegan A. Cadet, David Marchino

The Parker Prize
awarded to the best newspaper or magazine article, feature story, exposé
or other piece of investigative journalism by an undergraduate
Judge: Jennifer Lin

Winner: Sam Brodey



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2013



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Lia Purpura

Winner: Amy Conwell

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Lia Purpura

First: Seth Simons

Second: Linda Wang

Third: Lisa Pang

Honorable Mention: Madeleine Kruhly, Glenn Shrum, Eric Xu
                

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Eileen Pollack

First: Taylor Cook

Second: Alina Grabowski

Third: Callie Ward

Honorable Mention: Alica Ma, Richard Thomson
The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Rob Cohen

First: Emily Sheera Cutler

Second: Aaron Klapwald

Third: Sam Pasternack

Honorable Mention: Daniel Eisenberg

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Melanie Rehak

First: Kiley Bense

Second: Alexa Bryn

Third: Shaj Mathew

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Adam Sorkin

First: Carolyn Brunelle

Second: Anjali Tsui

Third: Jacqueline Yue


The Gibson Peacock Prize for Creative Nonfiction

awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Chris Kemp

First: Eric Kim

Second: Michael Morse

Third: Elizabeth Horkley

Honorable Mention: Barbara Nolan, Matt Chylak, Katie Giarla, Jesse DuBois, Eesha Sardesai

The Parker Prize
awarded to the best newspaper or magazine article, feature story, exposé
or other piece of investigative journalism by an undergraduate
Judge: Avery Rome

Winner: Joe Pinsker



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2012



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Daisy Fried

Winner: Lauren Hall

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Daisy Fried

First: David Carpenter

Second: John Valadez

Third: Ashlee Paxton-Turner

Honorable Mention: Shoshana Akabas, Kiri Nakamura,
                

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Alicia Oltuski

First: Leah Steinberg

Second: Daniel Felsenthal

Third: Michael King

Honorable Mention: Taylor Cook, Rebecca LeVine, Alice Yiwei Ma, Ashlee-Paxton-Turner

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Mary Ann Braubach

First: Laura Bowes

Second: Brittney Jones-Ali

Third: Matthew Federici


The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Christian Hoard

First: Shaj Mathew

Second: Alexa Bryn

Third: Elizabeth Horkley

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Wayne Miller

First: Jonathan Maney

Second: Jacqueline Yue

Third: William Beck


The Gibson Peacock Prize for Creative Nonfiction

awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Gideon Lewis-Kraus

First: Alison Berman

Second: Michael Morse

Third: Ellie Levitt

The Parker Prize
awarded to the best newspaper or magazine article, feature story, exposé
or other piece of investigative journalism by an undergraduate
Judge: Craig McCoy

Winner: Ellie Levitt

Honorable Mention: Jessica Goodman



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2011



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Philip Dacey

Winner: Matthew Federici

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Philip Dacey

First: Justin Ching

Second: Arabella Susie Ahn

Third: Jenny Fan

Honorable Mention: Alexander Athienitis, Ken Chang, Lyn Li Che, Matthew Chiarello,
                                 Emily Fisher, Lisa Pang, Trishula Patel, Ashlee Paxton-Turner

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Richard Burgin

First: Daniel Felsenthal

Second: Anne Huang

Third: Lyn Li Che

Honorable Mention: Esther Saks, Joe Pinsker

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Alex Bilger

First: Ying (Sarah) Zhang

Second: Ben Rosen

Third: Anna Belc


The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Stephanie Zacharek

First: Colette Bloom

Second: Kiley Bense

Third: Aaron Klapwald

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Chana Bloch

Winner: Jaqueline Yue


The Gibson Peacock Prize for Creative Nonfiction

awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Jeff Sharlet

First: Jessica Goldstein

Second: Jenny Fan

Third: Justin Ching

The Parker Prize
awarded to the best newspaper or magazine article, feature story, exposé
or other piece of investigative journalism by an undergraduate
Judge: Catherine Lucey

Winner: Matt Flegenheimer




Creative Writing Contest Winners 2010



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Catie Rosemurgy

Winner: Cara Bertron

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Catie Rosemurgy

First: Jessica Rivo

Second: Leo Amino

Third: Valeria Tsygankova

Honorable Mention: Lauren Yates, Frances Wright

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Jess Row

First:
Sanaë Lemoine

Second: Alyssa Songsiridej

Third: Anne Huang

Honorable Mention: Garret McKay, Zachary Sergi

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Dan Wigutow and Caroline Moore

First: Zachary Sergi

Second: Terrence Sellers

Third: Garret McKay


The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Nathan Brackett

Winner: Aliza Hoffman

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: George Economou

Co-Winners: Christopher Schaefer
                     Valeria Tsygankova

The Gibson Peacock Prize for Creative Nonfiction

awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: J. C. Hallman

First: Matt Flegenheimer

Second: Molly Johnsen

Third: Sarah Richter

Honorable Mentions: Rachel Taube, Maxime McKenna, Aliza Hoffman



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2009



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Robert Wrigley

Winner: Amy Paeth

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Robert Wrigley

First:
Stephen Krewson

Second: Frances Wright

Third: Curtis Rogers

Honorable Mention: Lauren Yates

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Karen Russell

First: Sanaë Lemoine

Second: Ann Marie Meehan

Third: Yuri Castano

Honorable Mention: Rennie Whang

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Douglas Graham

First: David A. Chang

Second: Allison Karic

Third: Jean Elizabeth Lee


The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Elysa Gardner

First: Douglas Moore

Second: Julie Steinberg

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Lisa Sewell

Winner: Rachel Epstein


Creative Writing Program Prize in Nonfiction

awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Dustin Smith

First: Sarah Cantin

Second: Penina Braffman

Third: Rebecca LeVine



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2008



The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Stephe Dunn

Winner: Adrian Khactu

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Stephen Dunn

First: Julie Steinberg

Second: Kara Daddario

Third: Valeria Tsygankova

Honorable Mention: Rivka Fogel

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Rob Cohen

First: Danny Goldstein

Second: Sanaë Lemoine

Third: Gabriel Oppenheim

Honorable Mentions: Malka Fleischmann, Evan Koch, Dryesha Hunt

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(for stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Alexis Alexanian

Winner: Katherine Myers

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, art show, or performance
Judge: Nathaniel Popkin

Winner: Evan Koch

Honorable Mention: Kaegan Sparks

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Dian Der Hovanessian

First: Emlen Smith

Second: Zackary Wainer

Third: Valeria Tsygankova
Alexander Lessie

Creative Writing Program Prize in Nonfiction
awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Barbara Hurd

First: Shira Bender

Second: Eric Karlan

Third: St. John Barned-Smith



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2007

Click
here to listen to a recording of the Creative Writing Contest Winners Reading, recorded 4/25/07 at the Kelly Writers House.

Congratulations to all the winners!

The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Laura Kasischke

Winner: Kayla Rosen

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Laura Kasischke

First: Connie Meng

Second: Philip Rocco

Third: Sam Donsky

Honorable Mentions: Pia Aliperti

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Rachel Pastan

First: Helene Haywoode

Second: Eric Plunkett

Third: Dan Goldstein

Honorable Mentions: Zachary Sergi, Frances Woo

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Jesse Wigutow

First: Lindsey Rosin

Second: Katherine A. Myers

Third: Michael F. Bonner

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, or performance
Judge: Nate Chinen

Winner: Stephen Robert Morse

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Seth Widden

Winner: Matthew Mulholland

Creative Writing Program Prize in Nonfiction
awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Beth Kephart

First: Gabriel Oppenheim

Second: Sam Donsky

Third: Alicia Puglionesi

Honorable Mention: Drew Feith Tye



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2006
2006 Prize Winners' Reading

The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: J. Allyn Rosser

Winner: Julia Bloch

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: J. Allyn Rosser

First:
Sam Donsky

Second: Kathryn Fleishman

Third:
Pia Aliperti

Honorable Mentions: Victoria Lees, Kara Daddario

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Mary Kay Zuravleff

First: Alicia Oltuski

Second: David Hindin

Third: Jane Sussman

Honorable Mentions: Aichlee Bushnell, Stephen Lewis

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Nick Wardigo

First: Lindsey Rosin

Second: Robert Forman

Third: Stephen Morse

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, or performance
Judge: Josh Tyrangiel

First: Henry (Jim) Goldblum

Second: Matt Rosenbaum

Honrable Mention: Anna Levett

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of
either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Wyatt Mason

Winner: Adrian Khactu

Creative Writing Program Prize in Nonfiction
awarded for the best nonfiction piece by an undergraduate
Judge: Mimi Schwartz

First: Andrew Scott Dulberg

Second: Alicia Oltuski

Third: Danielle Hardoon

Honorable Mention: Eric Plunkett



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2005

The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Lawrence Raab

Winner: Jason Fritz

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Lawrence Raab

First: Jessica Purcell

Second: Sam Donsky

Third: Anna Levett

Honorable Mention: Robert MacNeill

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Jean McGarry

First: Jon Levin

Second: Matt Hamity

Third: (tie) Martha Cooney
Melody Kramer

Honorable Mentions: Alicia Oltuski, Eliot Sherman,
Elizabeth Thomas, Jessica Dweck, Ann Hartley

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script
(stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Michael Hollinger

First: Lindsey Rosin

Second: Robert Forman

Third: Jeffrey Phillips

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate
of a current play, book, film, cd, or performance
Judge: Beth Kephart

First: Roger Tang

Second: Cassidy Hartmann

Honrable Mention: Alicia Oltuski

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation awarded for the best translation
from any language of either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Geoffrey Brock

Winner: Steven Reilly



Creative Writing Contest Winners 2004

The William Carlos Williams Prize,
from The Academy of American Poets

awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Christopher Buckley

Winner: Julie Brown

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Christopher Buckley

First:
Wesley Mullen

Second: Lauren Rile Smith

Third: Jessie Schneiderman

Honorable Mention: Nicole Tabolt, Paul Martin

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Amy Bloom

First:
Ariel Djanikian

Second: Alicia Oltuski

Third: Martin Kathrins

Honorable Mention: Lauren Rile Smith

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script (stage, screen,
television, or radio)
Judge: Tom Gibbon

First: Stacey Lloyd

Second: Flora Chang

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate of
a current play, film, book, cd, or performance
Judge: Ann Davidon

Winner: Marisa Lore

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of either verse or prose
by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Lawrence Venuti

Winner: Alicia Casarini




Creative Writing Contest Winners 2003

The William Carlos Williams Prize
from The Academy of American Poets awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: J. T. Barbarese


Winner:
Jessica Lowenthal

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: J. T. Barbarese

First:
Jessica Schneiderman

Second: An Lam

Third: John Quattrochi, Monica Park

Honorable Mentions: Emily Truong, Andrew Kelly, Andrew Presser

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Jim Shepard

First:
Lindsey Palmer

Second: Rebekah Baglini

Third: Ariel Djanikian, Lauren Rile Smith

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script (stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Walt Vail

Winner: Elizabeth Coopersmith

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate of a current play, film, book, cd, or performance
Judge: Anthony Tedesco

Winner: Jake Brooks

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Daniel Hoffman

Winner: Aislinn Melchior

Honorable Mention: Nick Monfort, Elizabeth Voitko




Creative Writing Contest Winners 2002

The William Carlos Williams Prize
from The Academy of American Poets awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Dorianne Laux

Winner: Veronica Schanoes

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Dorianne Laux

First: Julie Brown

Second:
Jessica Murakami

Third: Kendra Kreider

Honorable Mentions: Joyce Tang

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Simone Zelitch

First: Lauren Rile Smith

Second: Macy Raymond

Third: Ariel Djanikian

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script (stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Susan Sweeney

First: Katherine Hurley

Second: Richard T. Wong

Third: Jeffrey Phillips

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate of a current play, film, book, cd, or performance
Judge: Jonathan Grossman

Winner: Paul Farber

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation awarded for the best translation from any language of either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Len Roberts

Winner: Aislinn Melchior




Creative Writing Contest Winners 2001

The William Carlos Williams Prize
from The Academy of American Poets awarded for the best original poems by a graduate student
Judge: Jeanne Murray Walker

Winner:
Dan Edelstein

The College Alumni Society Poetry Prizes
awarded to the best original poems by an undergraduate
Judge: Jeanne Murray Walker

First: Brian Cope

Second: Shaleigh Kwok

Third: Yevgeniya Traps

Honorable Mentions: Julie Brown, Joe Breslin, Lauren Rile Smith, Seung-Hae Park

The Phi Kappa Sigma Fiction Prizes
awarded for the best original fiction by an undergraduate
Judge: Jon Volkmer

First (tie): Jeff McCall / Aaron Couch

Second: Morgan Molinoff

Third: Jason Beerman

The Judy Lee Award for Dramatic Writing
awarded to a graduate or undergraduate for the best script (stage, screen, television, or radio)
Judge: Marian X

First: Laura Sieh Chu

Second: Jeff McCall

Third: Joshua Rosenberg

The Lilian and Benjamin Levy Award
awarded for the best review by an undergraduate of a current play, film, book, cd, or performance
Judge: Cynthia Baughman

Winner: Aaron Couch

The Ezra Pound Prize for Literary Translation
awarded for the best translation from any language of either verse or prose by a graduate or undergraduate
Judge: Carolyne Wright

Winner: Seung-Hae Jasmine Park